Skip to main content

Energy Made Visible

Every meter. Every site. Every saving, in real time.

Energy Made Visible. Half-hourly monitoring, bill validation, and anomaly alerts across every site and meter, with the savings to prove it works.

Good Taste Bakery (retail/food)
£67,625 saved a year
Mahne & Mahne (property)
£37,435 across 3 meters
Typocolor (manufacturer)
£22,668 over 3 years
Time to live dashboard
7 to 14 working days

Purely Insights makes your energy spend visible at the half-hour.

Insights makes your energy spend visible at the half-hour, across every site and meter, in one view. The FD reads the £ figure, facilities reads the kWh, and sustainability reads the kgCO2e, all from the same record. Decisions stop waiting for the next bill.

Out-of-hours waste, overnight baseload, weekend BMS overrides, and over-billed invoices get flagged the day they happen, not three months later. When a discrepancy fires, our account team raises the credit note with the supplier and chases it to ledger. You do not chase anyone. Renewal recommendations arrive 6, 9, and 12 months before contract end, so procurement decisions get made in your time.

Savings are measured against weather-adjusted baselines, not single-month snapshots, so the figure on the board pack survives audit. Typocolor saved £22,668 on gas over three years. Good Taste Bakery cut its annual bill by £67,625. Mahne & Mahne reclaimed £37,435 across three gas meters.

What it does for you

Visibility that turns into savings, four ways

Catch waste early

Overnight baseload, weekend BMS overrides, and out-of-hours spikes get flagged the day they happen. Fixed in one shift, not three months later on the bill.

Validate every bill

Every supplier invoice gets checked against your contracted rate, line-by-line. When something is wrong, our account team raises the credit note. You do not chase anyone.

See every site in one view

One dashboard regardless of supplier or fuel. The FD reads £, facilities reads kWh, sustainability reads kgCO2e, all from the same record.

Audit-ready reporting

SECR, ESOS Phase 4, ISO 50001, and CDP exports come straight from the same data. Savings are measured against weather-adjusted baselines so the board-pack figure survives audit.

Real businesses, real numbers

Energy made visible turns into savings made measurable. Named clients, the saving figure first, the mechanism second.

Manufacturing & Industrial

£22,668 saved over three years

Typocolor

Previous gas contract cost £37,379.72 a year. After a tender that beat four other brokers, the new contract came in at £29,823.63 a year, an annual saving of £7,556.09 (roughly 20 percent off the gas bill) on a sustainable-manufacturing site with FSC-certified production.

Purely Energy tendered against four other brokers and came back with the best deal, on a contract that holds for three years.
Read the full case study
Retail & Food Production (multi-site)

£67,625 saved a year

Good Taste Bakery

Multi-site independent bakery across Hampshire, Surrey, and Berkshire. Annual energy bill cut from £150,000 to £82,375 after re-tendering an incumbent broker contract that was not competitive. Now used as the procurement route for every new site they open.

Whenever we open a new site, we contact Purely. They handle the change of tenancy as well as the procurement, and the rates beat what we were getting before.
Read the full case study

More named outcomes across other sectors

  • Professional Services

    £37,435 saved across three gas meters

    Mahne & Mahne (property management, London)

    Read case study
  • Property & Commercial Property

    £5,987 a year saved, £17,961 over three years, zero standing charge fixed

    PTS Property (100+ unit portfolio)

    Read case study
  • Education

    £26,347 a year saved after a kVA review

    Bosvena School

    Read case study
  • Education

    £5,641 a year saved on out-of-hours consumption

    Watford Grammar School for Boys

    Read case study

See what Insights would surface across your sites.

Send us your meter list, we will come back with a portfolio-specific saving estimate.

Get a quote

Snippet answer

What is real-time energy monitoring?

Real-time energy monitoring is the practice of pulling half-hourly meter and sub-meter readings continuously, turning them into dashboards, alerts, and reports finance, facilities, and sustainability teams can act on. Done well, it makes energy visible at the half-hour and converts utility bills from a quarterly surprise into a live operational signal, with verified savings, lower carbon intensity, and audit-ready half-hourly settlement, SECR, and ESOS reporting. Purely Insights ships this with every Purely Energy supply contract.

For a side-by-side comparator of UK platforms, see compare UK energy monitoring platforms.

What you have to do, and how long

From contract sign to live dashboard: 7 to 14 working days. No install required for HH-metered electricity. No install required for AMR-metered gas.

7 to 14 working days

  1. Step 1

    Sign the supply contract

    Choose fixed or flex, sign on your supply (gas, electricity, dual fuel, water). The dashboard is bundled, you do not sign anything separately for Insights.

  2. Step 2

    Send us your portfolio

    MPAN and MPRN list, or your most recent bill set. We accept email, CSV, or a shared folder. Most accounts teams complete this in well under an hour, end to end.

  3. Step 3

    Sign data-access letters

    Standard letters of authority to your incoming supplier and to the meter operator. We pre-fill them. You sign electronically, no notary, no printing.

  4. Step 4

    Live dashboard, 7 to 14 working days

    Half-hourly data arrives, baselines build over the first 13 weeks. Email alert recipients set. No install required for HH-metered electricity, no install required for AMR-metered gas.

Sub-metering installs, only where you have specifically asked for them, are typically a 1 to 2 hour electrician visit per circuit and slot into your normal maintenance window.

Who owns it inside your business: you nominate one person to read the monthly pack, typically the Finance Manager, Operations Lead, or owner-operator. Expect 30 to 60 minutes a month, no more. Everything else (chasing credits, validating invoices, filing renewal recommendations) sits on our side.

Which tier fits you

Same platform on every contract. The tiers are about how much account-team time we put alongside the data.

Under £150k annual energy spend

Single-site SME and small multi-site

Dashboard, monthly billing pack, automatic bill validation, renewal-window alerts, all included. Same platform a 200-meter portfolio uses.

£150k to £2m annual energy spend

Mid-market, 2 to 50 sites

Adds multi-site benchmarking, SECR-ready exports, weather-adjusted comparisons, and consolidated reporting across every supplier on your panel.

Above £2m annual energy spend

Large corporate and I&C, 50+ sites or 10 GWh+

Adds a named energy analyst, bespoke KPI dashboards, NCC modelling, ESOS Phase 4 evidence pack production, and dispatch verification for demand-flex revenue stacking.

What it costs you

Included with every Purely Energy supply contract

No per-meter fee, no kit-rental charge, no minimum portfolio size, no separate Insights invoice. One dashboard, one supply contract, one named account team.

Purely Energy earns a disclosed broker margin on the supply contract, between 0.3p and 1.0p per kWh depending on volume and term, shown line-by-line on every quote. No hidden uplift on the unit rate.

How Purely Energy gets paid in full

Balance-sheet impact

No hardware to capitalise

Insights uses the half-hourly data the meter operator already sends to your supplier. There is no kit on your balance sheet and no lease line on your P&L. If you ever need granular sub-metering of a specific load (a production line, a refrigeration bank, a sub-tenant), we supply, install, and own the sensors. The hardware sits on our balance sheet, the data sits on yours, no capex and no lease. If you leave us, the sensors come back to us at no notice cost.

On a factory floor

Built for industrial reality

Ingress rating
IP65 across the standard sub-meter range
Current transformer
600A standard, 1500A heavy industrial
Mounting
DIN-rail, no enclosure modifications
Communication
Cellular gateway, no IT or VLAN involvement
Environmental
Heat to 70 degrees C, dust, vibration, washdowns
Install time
Half a day on site, no plant shutdown required unless you ask for a circuit isolation

You do not have to source your own electrician. Our installer of choice is NICEIC-registered with £10m public liability cover, and we can arrange and project-manage the install for you, or coordinate with your in-house maintenance team if you would prefer them to do the live-LV work. RAMS and competency cards are issued before any visit, either way.

What’s included

Every feature listed ships in the standard product. Nothing here is a paid upgrade.

Real-time data and sub-metering

  • Half-hourly electricity, gas, and water at meter level, refreshed every 30 minutes
  • Wireless and clip-on sub-metering at circuit, sub-circuit, and asset level where installed
  • Non-half-hourly meters pulled via AMR and supplier billing data
  • Site, building, meter, and circuit-level views with drill-down to a single half-hour
  • Hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, and annual aggregations
  • Weather-adjusted consumption (HDD and CDD) for like-for-like comparison

Alerts, anomaly detection, and bill validation

  • Automatic anomaly detection: weekend usage, overnight spikes, missing reads, holiday baselines
  • Configurable thresholds per meter and per sub-meter (kWh, kW, £, kgCO2e)
  • Email and SMS notifications, daily digest or real-time, with escalation routing
  • Bill validation against the contracted rate every billing cycle, line-by-line
  • Renewal-window alerts 6, 9, and 12 months before contract end
  • Peak-demand and DUoS red-band exposure flagged before the charge hits the bill

Benchmarking, compliance, and integration

  • Site-against-site benchmarking with quartile and outlier views
  • Year-on-year and month-on-month comparison with weather adjustment
  • Scope 1 (gas) and Scope 2 (electricity, location and market based) emissions tracking
  • SECR, ESOS Phase 4, ISO 50001-aligned, and CDP-formatted exports
  • Role-based access, audit trail, unlimited users per account
  • Read-only JSON API for finance, BI, ESG, and BMS integration

Specifications

The technical answers procurement, finance, and IT will ask for.

Meter compatibilityHH (P5 to P8), NHH (P1 to P4), AMR, smart, sub-meter, manual upload fallback
Data refreshHalf-hourly meters: 30 minutes after settlement. AMR: daily. Sub-meter: per device cadence.
Historical dataUp to 6 years where supplier data flows allow
Site capacity1 to 1,000+ meters per account, sub-meters in addition
Users per accountUnlimited, role-based permissions per site, group, or function
Export formatsCSV, Excel, PDF, board-pack PDF, JSON API on request
Alert channelsEmail, SMS, webhook
Carbon factorsDEFRA latest published, refreshed annually
Compliance exportsSECR, ESOS Phase 4, ISO 50001 evidence pack, CDP
Browser supportChrome, Edge, Firefox, Safari (current and current-1)
Security and dataISO 27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus aligned, UK data residency, you own the data
Cost to customersIncluded free with every Purely Energy contract, no per-meter fee, no minimum portfolio size

Compare

Side-by-side against the realistic alternatives, no straw men.

FeaturePurely Insights (included)Supplier portalStandalone monitoring (third party)
Multi-supplier consolidationYes, one viewSingle supplier onlyYes
Half-hourly granularityYes, refreshed every 30 minutesSometimesYes
Wireless sub-metering at circuit levelSupported where installedRarelyOften hardware-only
Anomaly detection and alertsBuilt in, configurableRare or basicAdd-on or premium tier
Bill validation against contractAutomatic every cycleManual downloadOften manual
Carbon reporting (SECR, ESOS, CDP)Built in, exports readyManualAdd-on
Tied to procurement decisionsYes, feeds Flex and renewalsNoNo
Demand-flex revenue stackingBaseline data feeds DFS, CM, DNONoNo
Continuous savings verificationBuilt in, year-on-yearNoProject-by-project
Per-meter costFreeFree, limited features£15 to £80 per meter per month

Real-world use cases

Scenarios from the Purely Energy book of business.

Customer profileScenarioOutcome with Purely Insights
Multi-academy trust, 22 schoolsBursar needed weekend-heating exceptions flagged before the term ran out of budget.Insights flagged 6 sites with weekend baseload above 8 kW, BMS reset across all 6, projected £41k saving for the academic year.
Hotel group, 11 propertiesSuspected one site was being over-billed but no one had time to validate every invoice.Bill validation alert triggered on month 2, supplier issued a £6,400 credit and corrected the going-forward rate.
Cold storage operator, 4 sites, 18 GWh electricityWanted weekly consumption forecast to feed flex trading decisions.Insights API connected to the Flex desk model, tranche cadence shifted from monthly to weekly, captured a £74k advantage over the prior strategy.
Food and drink manufacturer, single site, 12 GWhWanted to know where 14 percent of monthly consumption was disappearing between intake and finished product.Sub-metering on three production lines isolated a refrigeration setpoint drift, fixed in a single shift, baseload reduced 11 percent year-on-year.

Frequently asked questions

  • How is Purely Insights free?

    Insights is included because you have signed your supply contract through us. We earn a disclosed broker margin on that supply, between 0.3p and 1.0p per kWh depending on volume and term, shown line-by-line on every quote and every renewal recommendation. That margin is the same whether or not you use the dashboard. No per-meter fee, no kit-rental fee, no hidden uplift on the unit rate, and no minimum contract size.

  • What do I have to do, and how long until I see a dashboard?

    From contract sign to live dashboard is 7 to 14 working days. No install is required for half-hourly metered electricity or AMR-metered gas, we pull the data from the meter operator and supplier feeds your existing meters already produce. The four steps on your side: sign the supply contract, give us your portfolio list (or upload your latest bills), accept the data-access letters of authority, and pick your alert recipients. We handle the rest.

  • When Insights flags an overcharge, who actions it?

    Our account team raises the credit note with the supplier and chases it to ledger. You do not lift a finger. The credit, the date it landed, and the reason it was issued all appear in your monthly reconciliation pack, so finance has a complete audit trail.

  • What does the AP team get each month?

    One monthly supplier invoice per fuel per meter, exactly as the supplier issues it. Then one monthly Purely-side reconciliation pack, free, that summarises every site, every variance, every credit issued, and the running annual position. There is no separate Insights invoice, ever, because there is nothing to bill you for.

  • If we leave Purely at contract end, do we keep the data?

    Yes. You keep every byte of consumption data, exportable as CSV, JSON, or Excel for the life of your account plus 12 months after. If you cancel supply through us, the dashboard goes read-only at end of supply, then exports stay live for 12 months. We do not hold your data hostage and we do not need leverage on you to earn our keep.

  • Is the sub-metering hardware on my balance sheet?

    No. Insights uses the half-hourly data the meter operator already sends to your supplier, no hardware to capitalise. If you ask for granular sub-metering on a specific load, we supply, install, and own the sensors. The hardware sits on our balance sheet, the data sits on yours, no lease and no capex. If you ever leave, the sensors come back to us at no notice cost.

  • What is the platform SLA?

    99.5 percent platform uptime measured monthly, with service credits applied to your next reconciliation pack if missed. Status page is public. Live human support 8am to 6pm Mon to Fri. Out-of-hours alarm escalation: if a configured sensor breach triggers, the system pages your nominated site contact directly. Our duty engineer is paged if you have added that tier. We do not run a 24/7 helpdesk by default, and we say so plainly.

  • How financially solid is the vendor behind the platform?

    Purely Energy Ltd is a UK B-Corp certified company, registered at Companies House under number 13393163, with audited annual accounts you can pull from the public register. ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001 alignment plus Cyber Essentials Plus. Elexon NHH accreditation for MOP, MAM, and DC services, so the metering pipeline is ours end-to-end.

  • Will the kit survive a factory floor?

    Clip-on sub-meters are IP65, CT-rated to 600A (standard) or 1500A (heavy industrial), DIN-rail mountable, with a cellular gateway so IT is not involved. Sensors survive heat to 70 degrees C, dust, vibration, and washdowns. Installs are typically half a day on site, no plant shutdown required unless you specifically ask for a circuit isolation. You do not have to source the electrician: our installer of choice is NICEIC-registered with £10m public liability cover, and we can arrange and project-manage the install or coordinate with your in-house maintenance team if you prefer them to do the live-LV work. RAMS and competency cards are issued before any visit, either way.

  • Is this overkill for a small business?

    No. The dashboard, monthly billing pack, and automatic bill validation ship to single-site SMEs the same as they do to a 200-meter mid-market portfolio. You get the same data, the same alerts, and the same renewal recommendations. The deeper tiers (named energy analyst, bespoke KPI dashboards) are an option for portfolios above £2m annual energy spend, not a requirement to use the platform.

  • Can I monitor multiple sites with different suppliers on one dashboard?

    Yes. The platform consolidates HH and AMR data across every supplier on your portfolio, so a single dashboard view covers your entire estate regardless of who supplies which site. This is the main reason most multi-site teams switch off the supplier portal as their primary monitoring tool.

  • How does energy monitoring help with SECR and ESOS Phase 4 evidence?

    SECR (Companies Act 2006 Section 414) mandates UK energy use plus Scope 1 and 2 emissions disclosure for qualifying entities. ESOS Phase 4, with a compliance deadline of 5 December 2027, requires audit-grade evidence covering at least 95 percent of total energy consumption. Half-hourly meter data, sub-meter data, and weather-adjusted profiles from Insights feed directly into the lead-assessor pack and shorten the audit cycle. Our carbon and compliance team produces the final ESOS report.

  • What if a site is still on a non-half-hourly meter?

    We pull daily AMR readings where the meter supports it, and supplier billing data otherwise. You still get year-on-year, month-on-month, and weather-adjusted views, plus monthly alerting. We will also flag the sites where moving to half-hourly settlement (often free under the MHHS rollout) would unlock meaningful additional savings.

  • Is the data secure?

    Yes. Purely Energy operates an integrated management system aligned to ISO 27001 (information security), ISO 9001 (quality), ISO 14001 (environmental), and Cyber Essentials Plus. UK data residency. Role-based access with full audit trail. You own the data, and exports are available at any time at no charge.

  • Is there an API or BMS integration?

    Yes, on request. A read-only JSON API exposes consumption, alerts, and emissions for finance, BI, ESG, or BMS platform integration. Authentication is per-account API key with rate limits set per use case. CSV, Excel, PDF, and SFTP exports are also available for systems that prefer file drops.

  • Do you stay involved after the contract is signed?

    Yes. Full contract support is included for every customer for the life of the agreement. That covers bill validation, query handling, supplier escalations, change-of-tenancy events, and renewal-timing recommendations. We are not a one-and-done broker.

Question not covered? Call us on 0161 521 3400 or request a quote and we will answer it during the discovery call.

Account team workflow

What we do when an alert fires

You do not chase suppliers. We do, and the credit lands in your ledger.

Bill discrepancies are ours to fix

When the platform flags an overcharge, our account team raises the credit note with the supplier and chases it to ledger. You do not lift a finger. The credit, the date it landed, and the reason it was issued all appear in your monthly reconciliation pack, so finance has a complete audit trail.

What your AP team sees each month

One monthly supplier invoice per fuel per meter (their standard), one monthly Purely-side reconciliation pack (free), summarising every site, every variance, every credit issued. No new invoice for the platform itself, ever.

What Purely Insights does that other platforms do not

The differences that show up in the data, the bill, and the board pack.

Procurement integration tightens the forecast

The same trading desk that prices your contract reads your Insights data. Tighter consumption forecasts mean a tighter Flex tranche cadence and a smaller risk premium baked into a fixed price. The data quality directly improves what we can quote.

Demand-flex revenue stacked on monitored loads

Any controllable load already in Insights can be registered into the Capacity Market, the NESO Demand Flexibility Service, and the local DNO flex platforms. Insights provides the baseline and dispatch verification. See the demand flexibility platform for the four-stream revenue stack on the same MWh.

Continuous savings verification loop

Every flagged anomaly, every BMS reset, every contract renewal carries a measured before-and-after in Insights. The savings get verified against weather-adjusted baselines, not against a single-month snapshot, so the number on the board pack survives audit.

Same platform for an SME as a 200-meter portfolio

Standalone monitoring platforms charge £15 to £80 per meter per month, gating the better tiers behind portfolio size. Insights ships at zero per-meter cost on every Purely Energy supply contract, so a single-meter SME sees the same dashboard a 200-meter mid-market portfolio does.

How real-time energy monitoring works

Hardware streams readings, software turns readings into decisions, people act on what the data says. All three are included.

Hardware

Your existing half-hourly and AMR meters do the heavy lifting. Where additional visibility matters (production lines, refrigeration banks, EV charging banks, sub-tenant attribution), clip-on or wireless sub-meters at circuit level stream into the same dashboard. No invasive install, no downtime.

Software

A live SaaS dashboard ingests every reading, runs the anomaly rules, holds the historical archive, and produces the exports. Role-based access means the FD sees cost, facilities sees kWh, and sustainability sees kgCO2e, all from one record. Read-only JSON API for finance, BI, ESG, or BMS integration. See the technology stack behind Insights for the half-hourly ingestion and anomaly detection pipeline we built in-house.

People

Your named account contact at Purely Energy reviews the dashboard alongside you on a regular cadence, flags the trends, and connects the data to procurement and renewal decisions. The platform earns its keep when someone acts on what it shows, and we make sure someone does.

Energy monitoring KPIs (and how they grow your margin)

The six metrics every multi-site operator should track in real time. Industry typical ranges, not Purely-specific outcomes.

MetricWhat it meansWhat good looks like
kWh per m² floor areaAnnual consumption normalised to building footprint. The first benchmark to set when a portfolio has mixed site sizes.Industry typical: office 150 to 250 kWh/m², retail 250 to 450, warehouse 90 to 160. Lower is better, weather-adjust before comparing.
kWh per opening hourStrips out shift patterns and trading hours so a 24/7 site can be compared to a 9-to-5 site fairly.Track the rolling 13-week average. A 10 percent jump month-on-month at constant trading hours is the threshold to investigate.
Baseload as percentage of total kWhOvernight or out-of-hours minimum demand divided by total. The single highest-leverage metric for most portfolios.Office and school: typically 15 to 25 percent. Anything above 35 percent is usually a BMS schedule or always-on plant fault.
p/kWh effective unit rate trendBill-derived effective unit rate per period, including non-commodity costs, plotted month-on-month against your contracted rate.Flat or down inside the contract. A rising trend at constant consumption indicates a bill error or a non-commodity-cost step up.
Peak-load avoidance £ per periodCost saved by shifting load out of DUoS red bands and the Capacity Market peak window.Sites running flexible plant in red bands: shifting 5 to 15 percent of peak-window kWh is normal once the data is visible.
Non-commodity costs (NCC) percentage of billNCC charges divided by total bill. Tracks the policy and network charge component independently of wholesale.Typically 50 to 65 percent of an electricity bill in 2026. A jump indicates an NCC reset, not a wholesale market move.

Ranges are industry-typical benchmarks for context. Your portfolio targets are set against weather-adjusted baselines in Insights once 13 weeks of data have been ingested.

Who Purely Insights is for

Same platform, six common shapes of customer.

Large corporate and I&C

10 GWh+ per year, multi-site portfolios. Feeds Flex trading, NCC modelling, and the ESOS Phase 4 evidence pack.

Mid-market multi-site

2 to 50 sites, consolidated reporting across suppliers, weekend baseload alerting, SECR-ready exports.

Manufacturing and food production

Sub-metering on production lines and refrigeration. Isolates process drift before it reaches the bill.

Schools and multi-academy trusts

Term-time and weekend baseload monitoring across 3 to 30+ schools. DfE sustainability ready.

Multi-site retail and hospitality

Portfolio benchmarking across stores, hotels, or branches. One dashboard regardless of supplier.

Food and drink production

Process-level visibility plus cold storage flex potential. Half-hourly data feeds DFS and DNO flex revenue.

Compliance, accreditations, and the audit trail

Insights produces the evidence, Purely Energy holds the accreditations that back it.

  • SECR

    Streamlined Energy and Carbon Reporting under the Companies Act 2006 Section 414. UK energy use, Scope 1 and 2 emissions, intensity ratio.

  • ESOS Phase 4

    Compliance deadline 5 December 2027. 95 percent significant-energy-use coverage. Lead-assessor pack produced from Insights data.

  • ISO 50001 alignment

    Energy management system data: baselines, energy performance indicators, monitoring plan. Insights covers the data layer.

  • B-Corp certified

    Highest social and environmental performance standards, B-Corp certified in June 2025 with a verified score of 87.6 against the 80-point bar. Brand-owned trust signal.

  • ISO 9001, 14001, 27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus

    Integrated management system covering quality, environment, information security, and UK cyber baseline.

  • Elexon NHH accreditation

    MOP, MAM, and DC services held under Elexon NHH qualification. The data acquisition pipeline is ours end-to-end.

  • Real Living Wage Employer

    Accredited by the Living Wage Foundation. Real people behind the platform, paid fairly.

Support hours and SLA credit

Live human support, on the phone or email, 8am to 6pm Monday to Friday UK business hours. Out-of-hours alarm escalation: if a configured sensor breach triggers, the system pages your nominated site contact directly. Our duty engineer is paged if you have added that tier.

If we miss the 99.5 percent uptime SLA in a calendar month, the supply-side broker margin for the affected month is rebated as a pence-per-kWh credit on the following month's supplier invoice, so the rebate lands directly against the line on the bill it relates to. No separate credit note to chase, no Insights invoice to net off.

We do not run a 24/7 helpdesk by default. Out-of-hours, alarms route directly to your site contact. We say so plainly so there are no surprises at 2am.

Exit, insolvency, and data portability

If you cancel supply through us, the dashboard goes read-only at end of supply, then exports stay live for 12 months. You keep every byte of consumption data, exportable as CSV, JSON, or Excel for the life of your account plus 12 months. We do not hold your data hostage.

Insolvency or change of control on the Purely Energy side: your Letter of Authority and your direct supplier relationship stay yours. Your historical data exports stay live for 12 months. Supply continues automatically with your existing contracted supplier, on the contracted rate, unchanged.

Sub-metering sensors (where you have asked for them) are ours, not yours. If you leave, we collect them at no notice cost.

Pricing

Standalone monitoring platforms in the UK typically charge between £15 and £80 per meter per month, plus setup and hardware. For a 20-meter portfolio that is £3,600 to £19,200 a year before carbon-reporting add-ons. Purely Insights is included with every Purely Energy supply contract at no per-meter cost, regardless of portfolio size. SME single-meter customers get the same platform as a 200-meter mid-market portfolio.

Vendor financial health, SLA, and live support

What a CFO asks before signing. We answer it on the page, not in a deck.

Audited annual accounts
Filed at Companies House, Purely Energy Ltd, company number 13393163
Platform uptime SLA
99.5 percent measured monthly, service credits applied if missed
B-Corp certified
Certified June 2025, verified score 87.6 of 200
Integrated management system
ISO 9001, ISO 14001, ISO 27001 alignment and Cyber Essentials Plus
Elexon NHH accreditation
MOP, MAM, and DC services held end-to-end
Live support
8am to 6pm Mon to Fri UK business hours, human, on the phone

Ready to discuss Purely Insights?

Same-day quote for SME, 48-hour turnaround for mid-market and I&C portfolios. Every quote shows wholesale, non-commodity, supplier margin, and Purely margin separately.